Privacy policy

Data protection and processing agreement


Pursuant to Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation):

Controller

Business name: FIRES s.r.o.
Address of main establishment: Osloboditeľov 282, 059 35 Batizovce
Company registration number: 36 472 565
Email: fires@fires.sk
Telephone: +421 52 2851611

Data protection officer

Data protection officer responsible for queries on the part of data subjects can be reached by sending electronic mail to dpo@fires.sk or at the main establishment address.

Personal data processed by the controller

The controller collects and processes the following personal data of the data subjects: their name and surname, date of birth, corporate and correspondence address, cellular telephone or landline contact number, email address, identity card number, IP address and cookies, data subjects’ likeness captured by monitoring devices, including audio tracks captured by such devices.

Purposes of processing

  • Marketing and marketing related activities performed with consent of the data subjects (§ 13 ods. 1 písm. a) zákona) during the consent validity period
  • Marketing and marketing related activities performed in the rightful interest of the provider (as per the contract) based on (§ 13 ods. 1 písm. f) zákona) for the consent validity period and the period of five years thereupon
  • Contract based record-keeping of visitors with accommodation provided by FIRES (§ 13 ods. 1 písm. b) zákona) for the consent validity period and the period of five years thereupon
  • Monitoring of the premises and it’s surroundings in the rightful interest of FIRES (protection of property and crime detection) (§ 13 ods. 1 písm. f) zákona) for the period of fifteen days after the record is captured

Data processors and recepients

In certain cases, your data will be shared with processors who provide data processing services to FIRES specified in contract-like instructions or to third persons (recipients). These include IT service providers and persons taking part in providing accommodation and meals to visitors.

Transfer of data to third countries

Personal data in the extent of email address can be transferred to The Rocket Science group, LLC established in USA, who provide the technical aspect of sending marketing messages. This data is protected by EU-US Privacy Shield scheme defined by the resolution of (Rozhodnutím Komisie 2016/1250 zo dňa 12. júna 2016) about appropriate level of protection provided by the EU- US Privacy Shield.

Rights of data subjects

Right of access

The data subjects are allowed to obtain (based on request) the information about which of their data is being processed by FIRES and the full extent of this data. However, this cannot infringe upon the rights of third persons.

Right to rectification

Personal data must be correct, up to date and truthful. The data subjects can, based on request, rectify or amend their incorrect or incomplete data. By exercising this right the data subject help FIRES to keep the collected data up to date.

With certain legal limitations the data subjects also have the following rights

Right to erasure

The data subjects can exercise their right to be forgotten only where processing by FIRES was unlawful or the purpose of processing has ended.

Right to restriction of processing

Data subjects have a request based right to a temporary or permanent restriction of processing of their data.

Right to withdraw consent

Data subjects who have granted their consent with data processing by FIRES are free to withdraw their consent at any time. Withdrawal has no bearing on legality of consent-based data processing which might have taken place before the withdrawal. In case of withdrawal FIRES can only continue processing the data subjects’ personal data where another legal base for this exists.

Right to data portability

Based on request data subjects are free to obtain their personal data processed by FIRES in a common, structured and machine-readable form. The data subjects are also allowed to request a transfer of such prepared data to another controller if this is technologically possible and unless rights of third parties are infringed upon by this.

Right to object

The data subjects are free to object to processing of their personal data at any time.

Mechanism of exercising the rights

The data subjects can execute actions in connection to their rights as described above, by submitting a formal request via mail or email (dpo@fires.sk).

To requests regarding personal data processing FIRES will reply without unnecessary delay, in most cases during one month from reception of the request. In certain cases the period can be increased by additional two months, however, data subjects must be notified about this in the original one month period. Data subjects’ requests will be acted upon free of charge, if, however, the requests are inappropriate or too often repeating, FIRES reserves a right to bill an administration fee for the processing of such requests.

If data subjects believe FIRES unlawfully processed their data, or did so in conflict with this agreement, they are free to submit a request to action to a watchdog organ (Úrad na ochranu osobných údajov SR, Hraničná 12, 820 07 Bratislava 27).